Custom Query (278 matches)
Results (4 - 6 of 278)
Ticket | Resolution | Summary | Owner | Reporter |
---|---|---|---|---|
#132 | fixed | imageObj::saveWebImage(): [MapServer Error]: jpeg_ErrorExit(): libjpeg: Backing store not supported | ||
Description |
I have installed MS4W on Windows 7 x64 and always when I try to output a map as JPEG I get the error: imageObj::saveWebImage(): [Map Server Error]: jpeg_ErrorExit(): libjpeg: Backing store not supported Only when I set the SIZE in the mapfile to a very small dimension like SIZE 10 10 a JPEG gets successfully produced which is around 350KB Even if I set it to SIZE 15 15 it fails with that error. Based on some researched it seems this is some memory limit in the JPEG library, however I don't see where I can change this. It should be possible to create bigger pictures than 10x10 by default. So far I have to create PNG files where this error does not occur. Header of mapfile: NAME testmap.map STATUS ON IMAGETYPE JPEG IMAGECOLOR 240 240 240 SHAPEPATH "shp/" FONTSET "fonts/fonts.list" EXTENT -1200 -900 400 100 SIZE 500 500 UNITS METERS |
|||
#127 | fixed | Error delivering a PNG raster layer | ||
Description |
Hello Mapserver-Team, I have encountered an error with the current 3.2.2 release. I have a map file containing a layer with a png file as data. Whenever I try to request the layer to be drawn (either via WMS or directly with the mapserv.exe) I get a emtpy PNG result. After digging further I have found the following error message: drawGDAL(): Unable to access file. GDALDatasetRasterIO() failed: libpng: bad parameters to zlib I build a test case to reproduce the error. The test case consists of a "test.bat", the epsg-file and the map-file (with data). In the test folder (next to the test.bat), I copied the whole cgi-bin folder of your release. Then executing the "test.bat" generates a png-file and a test.log as result. The paths within the "test.bat" and the map-file refer to "C:\test". I was not sure, how to make them relative. My OS is Windows 7. Because I could not solve the error, I tried previous versions. The error seems to be connected to the 3.2.X release. The 3.1.4 release worked. You can test it with the same test case. Hope that helps finding the problem. Best regards, Holger Albert |
|||
#372 | invalid | mapfile raster layer won't open local network shared tiff images | ||
Description |
Hi, there. I am not sure this is a defect or what.
In the map file, turning the [Sat Feb 26 10:41:48 2022].874000 msDrawRasterLayerLow(image): entering. [Sat Feb 26 10:41:48 2022].874000 msDrawRasterLayerLow(image): Filename is: //192.168.210.150/some/shared_dir/a_float_type_image.tif [Sat Feb 26 10:41:48 2022].885000 msDrawRasterLayerLow(image): Path is: //192.168.210.150/some/shared_dir/a_float_type_image.tif [Sat Feb 26 10:41:48 2022].923000 Corrupt, empty or missing file '//192.168.210.150/some/shared_dir/a_float_type_image.tif' for layer 'image' ... ignoring this missing data. [Sat Feb 26 10:41:48 2022].923000 msDrawMap(): Layer 0 (image), 0.054s However placing the tif image in the shape data dir, openlayers show correctly in the browser.
Also,
My guessing, somehow, in mapraster.c line: 650, |